Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169478

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:00:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD272
MSN: ZA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wippingen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:17 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Twente in the Netherlands, flying a Bf 110 G-4.

The crew of seven rests in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.hallowippingen.de/_news/2003/10/bomber/index.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD272&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1942 W1043 10 Sqn RAF 7 near Sor Flulan at Fættenfjord north of Trondheim w/o
29 June 1943 HR697 10 Sqn RAF 7 Bilserbaan road, Maastricht, Limburg w/o