Accident MiG-21bis (type-75) 800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169482

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis (type-75)
Owner/operator:Libya Air Force
Registration: 800
MSN: 75050800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a building during a military event to honor a pilot who had died in the crash of a military jet earlier last week on 29 August 2014.
Three people died and nine were injured. One pilot died as well is two persons in the building. The co-pilot apparently survived.
In another report it is mentioned the five people died and ten were injured.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/FBNewswire/posts/766425970062193
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/reuters/article-2741112/Three-killed-nine-injured-Libyan-war-plane-crashes-eastern-city-medics.html
http://www.reuters.com/article/2014/09/02/us-libya-security-airplane-idUSKBN0GX29Z20140902
http://web.archive.org/web/20140907150703/http://inagist.com:80/all/506882499201736705/
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-africa-29044364

Media: