Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169490

Date:Sunday 6 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:7 (P)AFU RAF
Registration: P8168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Peterborough
Narrative:
A presentation aircraft, " Assam Two Lakhimpur ", P8168 was being operated from Peterborough by No. 7 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit when it was substantially damaged in a landing crash on 6/5/45.
At first assessed as Category AC damage, a reassessment was made later, and the aircraft was written off the books on 30/5/45.

Sources:

Spitfire production list