Accident Bell 47J (HU-3) N-7005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169531

Date:Monday 20 February 1961
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Bell 47J (HU-3)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-7005
MSN: 1730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palácio Rio Negro
Destination airport:Petrópolis
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit palm tree crashed and caught fire. Journalist Luís Paulistano died. Pilot Cap de Corveta José Eduardo Braga Ribeiro died of burns 22:30. Governeur do RJ Roberto T. Silveira (37) died eight days later of his burns and photographer Elcio Reginaldo dos Santos survived his burns. Two on ground were injured during the rescue attempt.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 21 February 1961, p1+16/5 February 1980, p3
Correio da Manhã 21 February 1961, p7