Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169534

Date:Thursday 4 September 2014
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:31st MEU USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kadena Air Base (KDN/RODN) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena Air Base (KDN/RODN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AV-8B Harrier II of USMC sustained fire after landing at Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan. The plane landed at Kadena at 17:13, just after its takeoff, and a fire erupted from the undercarriage or around the engine at 17:15. The pilot was evacuated, and the fire was extinguished by a fire engine at 17:17.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye2291047.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/5094348301.html?t=1409848209118]
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2014/09/04/07258497.html#
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140904-00050081-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140904-00000135-jij-soci
https://www.stripes.com/news/fire-blamed-on-hot-brakes-as-harrier-makes-precautionary-landing-1.301595