Loss of control Accident Mooney M20J VH-JDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169547

Date:Friday 5 September 2014
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JDY
MSN: 24-1681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northam Airport (YNTM), Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jandakot
Destination airport:YNTM
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control during a touch-and-go takeoff from the Northam Airport (YNTM), in Northam, Western Australia. The airplane came to rest upright between two hangars at the approach end of runway 32, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/plane-crashes-at-northam-airport-20140905-10cxj7.html
http://www.northamaeroclub.com/airfield.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/plane-crash-at-northam-airport-24907914.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-148.aspx