Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16959

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AAU RAAF
Registration: L5838
MSN: SH.31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Philippeville [now Skikda] -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Philippeville, Algeria
Narrative:
20/07/1943 Received 1 AAU ex BARU Heliopolis, with Pegasus XXII engines A.173495 & A.143121,
27/07/1943 Written off (damaged beyond repair): After touchdown, at Philippeville, Algeria, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Pilot Sgt Hardy swerved to avoid children running on runway.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/bombay.htm
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-philippeville

Media:

Bombay Mark I, L5838, on a test flight from Aldergrove, County Antrim, before joining No. 216 Squadron in the Middle East: Aircraft of the Royal Air Force, 1939-1945- Bristol Type 130 Bombay. CH2936