Runway excursion Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-EFTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169627

Date:Saturday 6 September 2014
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-EFTD
MSN: F1720611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:Aschaffenburg (EDFC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway on landing, went through a fence and ran across a road. It then flipped over on the edge of a corn field.

Sources:

https://primavera24.de/nachrichten/flugzeug-unglueck-bei-grossostheim-pilot-ueberlebt/87176 https://www.br.de/nachrichten/unterfranken/inhalt/flugunfall-grossostheim-100.html