Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16963

Date:Saturday 31 July 1943
Time:
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5844
MSN: SH.37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francesco near Lentini, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Francesco near Lentini, Sicily
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tyre burst on take-off swung to port, right undercarriage collapsed. Aircraft Written off (damaged beyond repair).There were no casualties. Pilot: Flying Officer MacWilliam.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/bombay.htm
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-san-francesco-afb