Hard landing Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV C-FLIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169659

Date:Thursday 12 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters
Registration: C-FLIA
MSN: 52149
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coral Harbour, NU -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Bell 206L-4 on a geophysical survey flight was approaching to land in the vicinity of Coral Harbour, NU, when the engine (Allison Rolls Royce 250-C30P) suddenly lost power. The helicopter landed hard in a bog and sustained substantial damage. RCC Trenton was advised. The pilot and two passengers were picked up and taken to Coral Harbour and were then evacuated to Winnipeg with minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2007C1906