Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169665

Date:Sunday 7 September 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maun airport -   Botswana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Maun airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane, occupied by two trainee pilots and an instructor, crash landed.
The plane hit the ground with the aircraft nose leaving the propel shaft broken, while the aircraft went out of the runway.
All three occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.dailynews.gov.bw/news-details.php?nid=14337