Accident Bell 407 N142MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169735

Date:Thursday 11 September 2014
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aviation Inc
Registration: N142MA
MSN: 53123
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:5346 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Anticline Overlook, Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moab, UT
Destination airport:Moab, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been dispatched to pickup and transport two ground crew members to a new location. The pilot positioned the helicopter with the front skids into up sloping terrain when the main rotor blades impacted a large boulder. The helicopter pitched back, rolled onto its right side, and slid down the hill before it came to a rest. During the accident sequence, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate clearance from terrain while landing on sloped terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N142MA

Location