Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV MV269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169773

Date:Friday 6 July 1945
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MV269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:Luneburg airfield, Germany
Narrative:
414 Squadron move to Luneburg, Germany from Warmwell, 6/7/45.
Spitfire MV269 crashed in bad weather during a squadron positioning flight to Luneburg.
The Spitfire was destroyed and the pilot lost his life.
Crew:
F/O (J/43323) William John HANNA (pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. RAF Casualties
2. Spitfire production list
3. CWGC