Accident Glasair III N39RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169777

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39RD
MSN: 3073
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin Executive Airport (KEDC), Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, MS (UOX)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (EDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane with about 5 knots of extra airspeed in case he encountered a surface crosswind. The airplane touched down about 6 ft right of the runway centerline. Shortly after touchdown, the nosewheel began to shimmy violently. The pilot applied maximum braking to both pedals simultaneously to reduce the speed as he applied back stick pressure, but the nosewheel continued to shimmy. The nosewheel fork then failed, and the nose landing gear dug into the runway, which caused the airplane to veer off the right side of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed in the soft ground, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. The postaccident examination of the nose landing gear, shimmy damper, and nosewheel revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The examination of the runway revealed a skid mark produced by the nosewheel tire, which indicated that the tire skidded back and forth while the airplane's direction continued straight down the runway. According to Federal Aviation Administration guidance, wheelbarrowing occurs when a pilot permits the airplane weight to become concentrated about the nosewheel during takeoff or landing, which can cause of a loss of directional control. One of the most common causes of wheelbarrowing during the landing roll is the simultaneous touchdown of the main wheels and nosewheel with excessive speed. The guidance states that “heavy braking should be avoided until the wings are devoid of lift and the airplane’s full weight is resting on the landing gear,” which is contrary to the pilot’s actions. The circumstances of the accident were consistent with the airplane wheelbarrowing during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s use of an improper attitude and airspeed during landing followed by excessive braking, which resulted in the airplane wheelbarrowing on the runway and a subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N39RD/history/20140912/2000Z/KUOX/KEDC

Location