Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N5132C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169799

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Uscg District 5
Registration: N5132C
MSN: 21063708
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5606 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery County Airpark (KGAI),Gaithersburg, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Millville, NJ (MIV)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the flight departed in visual flight rules conditions. While returning to the departure airport, the pilot obtained an instrument flight rules clearance due to instrument meteorological conditions at the destination. He was then vectored to intercept the final approach course for an RNAV (GPS) approach. Radar data indicated that the airplane subsequently flew the final approach course inbound from the intermediate fix to a point slightly south of the final approach fix (FAF). The radar data showed that, beyond the FAF to about 2.3 nautical miles from the runway, the airplane was not established on the final approach course and that it made several "S"-type turns. Witness, pilot, and passenger accounts indicated that the airplane was left of course when it broke out of the clouds. The pilot subsequently executed a right turn while maintaining visual contact with the runway. He then landed the airplane about halfway down the wet runway with about a 7-knot tailwind and 40 degrees of flaps extended. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane, and it overran the end of the runway and impacted rising terrain, which caused the nose landing gear to collapse and the airplane to nose over. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to execute a missed approach after recognizing that the airplane was not aligned with the wet runway, which resulted in a long landing with a tailwind and a subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14TA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5132C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2022 N5132C Bernard A Heckman Md Pa 0 Georgetown, Delaware sub
Gear-up landing

Location