Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III G-SUEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169904

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2014
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Heli Charter Ltd
Registration: G-SUEX
MSN: 8567
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Selwick Bay, Flamborough Head, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankhead Farm, near Edinburgh, Lothian
Destination airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AB206, on its way from Bankhead Farm, near Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland to Humberside Airport, crashed into the sea near the Flamborough Head lighthouse at near Selwick Bay, Flamborough Head, East Yorkshire. Loss of power from the single engine probably led the pilot to attempt an autorotation to the cliff top. This was unsuccessful and having lost rotor rpm the helicopter struck the surface of the sea at the base of the cliffs. Police have confirmed 2 fatalities. The aircraft was going to Retford in Nottinghamshire and was to stop off at Humberside airport for refuelling between 13:30 and 14:00 BST before continuing to its destination at Manston in Kent

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-29227193
2. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/11099472/Flamborough-helicopter-crash-kills-two-after-aircraft-comes-down-in-sea-off-Yorkshire-coast.html
3. http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/11476378.Helicopter_crashes_into_sea_off_Yorkshire___first_witness_reports___major_rescue_underway___4_05pm_UPDATE/?ref=var_0
4. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/news/98-accidents/page3#post2282
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-humber-29251421
6. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/canterbury/news/pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-23654/
7. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
NTSB
9. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5697593eed915d4747000017/Agusta_Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_II_G-SUEX_01-16.pdf

Media: