Accident Mil Mi-8MT RA-06152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16993

Date:Sunday 30 March 2008
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Spark+ Airline
Registration: RA-06152
MSN: 93521
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kapp Heer Heliport, Svalbard -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Svalbard Longyearbyen Airport (ENSB)
Destination airport:Kapp Heer Heliport (ENBA)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mi-8 was operated by the helicopter company Spark+ for the coal mining company Trust Arcticugol. The helicopter departed Svalbard Longyearbyen Airport (ENSB) at 1543 hrs (local) on a passenger carrying flight to the Kapp Heer Heliport at Barentsburg. On board was a crew of 3 and 6 passengers. The flight was conducted in accordance with visual flight rules (VFR) outside controlled airspace in visual meteorological conditions (VMC). Weather conditions at the Kapp Heer area was variable northerly wind, - 14 °C and snow showers. According to the first officer, the flight was uneventful until the final part of the landing at approximately 1600 hrs. The helicopter approached from the east and was in low hover at the intended position for landing when it by witnesses was seen to climb and move horizontally towards southwest. Witnesses on the ground could not see the helicopter due to drifting snow when it hit a nearby hangar approximately 80 meters from the landing area. The helicopter hit close to the corner high up on the 12 meter tall hangar with the nose/left side first and flipped over the edge of the roof. It then fell backwards and impacted the ground tail first and came to rest on the ground on the left side of the cabin.

CONCLUSION:
The Accident Investigation Board believes that the flight up to the landing on Cape Heer proceeded normally. However, loose snow, possibly combined with gusts of wind, posed challenges in connection with the landing itself. During the landing, the flight crew used
an unsuitable method, which resulted in the loss of necessary visual references. The balked landing was carried out with clear deficiencies in the crew cooperation. The crew lost control of the helicopter and hit a hangar wall. The collision had serious consequences, partly due to persons not being buckled up with seatbelts.

Three people were killed:
Captain - Aleksey Grigoryev, 37
Flight Navigator - Aleksandr Moskovskikh
Worker (passenger) - Boris Khmel

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-06-eng
http://www.aftenposten.no/english/local/article2337702.ece
https://www.nrk.no/tromsogfinnmark/ulykkeshelikopteret-tilhorte-omstridt-russisk-base-1.13753158

https://russianplanes.net/images/to32000/031559.jpg (photo)http://russianplanes.net/images/to32000/031558.jpg (crash photo)