Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX982 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169959

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX982
MSN: EG-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito HX982/T: Took off at 11:00 hrs for on Operation Jericho, the Amiens prison raid. 18/02/1944
The 18 aircraft took off quickly, one after another, at about 11 in the morning - we were going to hit the gaol when the guards were at lunch. By the time I got to 100 feet I could not see a thing except that grey soupy mist and snow and rain beating against the Perspex window. There was no hope of either getting into formation or staying in it and I headed straight for the Channel coast. Two miles out from the coast the weather was beautifully clear and it was only a matter of minutes before we were over France.
Mosquito HX982/T was hit by German anti-aircraft guns (FlaK).
The pilot was injured and was damag the port engine. Pilot feathered the propeller and managed to reach England, landing on one engine at RAF Ford. Suffered a collapsed undercarriage on landing.
Crew:
F/O (59631) Maxwell Nicholas SPARKS (pilot) RAF - injured
P/O (159.081) Arthur Cecil DUNLOP (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Jericho
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1943 HX831 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Sculthorpe, North Norfolk, England. w/o
26 March 1944 MM417 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o