Gear-up landing Incident Yakovlev Yak-52TW N916BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169992

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52TW
Owner/operator:Mountain Shadows MHP LLLP
Registration: N916BM
MSN: 0212304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport (KPUB), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KPUB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Aerostar built Yakovlev Yak-52TW, experienced a gear-up landing at Pueblo Memorial Airport (KPUB), Pueblo, Colorado. The aerobatic airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.koaa.com/news/pilot-lands-on-two-wheels-at-pueblo-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-SEP-14,PUEBLO,N916BM]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N916BM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2020 N916BM Mountain Shadows MHP LLLP 0 Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, CA unk