Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170008

Date:Thursday 3 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake of Menteith, Stirling, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Spitfire P8187 was engaged in an authorised formation flying exercise in the vicinity of the Lake of Menteith.
The flight had been briefed not to fly below 300 feet above surface level.
During a low-level run down the lake Spitfire P8187 struck the water and crashed.
The pilot, Sgt T. Hetherington, survived the accident with injuries.
He explained that he was watching another aircraft and had failed to notice his loss of height.
He was disciplined for Disobedience of Orders, and a red (unfavourable) entry was ordered to be made in his flying logbook.
The Spitfire was written off the books on 30/6/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?60412-Spitfire-P8187-in-Fresh-Water