Serious incident Bell 412EP A6-FLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170017

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2011
Time:07:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Services
Registration: A6-FLV
MSN: 36514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:PC03 Wellhead Tower Helideck, Zakum Field, UAE -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:PN49 Helideck
Destination airport:PC03 Wellhead Tower Helideck, Zakum Field, UAE
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter made an uneventful approach and landing on the helideck of Wellhead Tower PC03. It was intended to embark ten passengers and some equipment. After nine passengers had boarded, the aircraft suddenly settled and adopted a nose high attitude. The engines were shut down and the passengers and crew disembarked.

Subsequent examination of the aircraft by the crew showed that the undercarriage aft crosstube had failed due to fatigue ffrom repeated stress due to cyclic loading of the crosstube. The landing gear was certified under a Canadian STC.

The same Operator experienced another crosstube failure (D412-664-203), on another Bell 412, registration A6-FLZ, 12 days after the first crosstube failure.

Existing fatigue cracking of the cross tube was not discovered, prior to failure, by the specified visual inspection as the cracks were hidden underneath the layer of paint on the surface of the undercarriage aft crosstube.

Transport Canada issued an Airworthiness Directive for the crosstube (AD-CF-2012-14R1). The USA Federal Aviation Administration issued an Airworthiness Directive for the crosstube (Docket No. FAA-2013-0145; Directorate Identifier 2012-SW-059-AD; Amendment 39-17554; AD 2013-16-16), which adds a life limit of 10,000 landings to the crosstube and removes from service any crosstubes with more than 10,000 accumulated landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20131212X33627&key=1
http://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/51/2011-2011%20-%20Final%20Report%20B412EP%20%20A6-FLV%20-%20Case%20No.%2007-2011%20Serious%20Incident.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/b412-cross-tube-failure/

Images:

Photo(c): GCAA