Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk JA4184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170027

Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:New Central Airservice
Registration: JA4184
MSN: 17275273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hyakuri Air Base/Ibaraki Airport (IBR/RJAH) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ibaraki Airport (IBR/RJAH)
Destination airport:Ibaraki Airport (IBR/RJAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Skyhawk of New Central Airservice in a scenic flight suffered a serious incident. The plane almost landed a wrong runway 03R at Hyakuri Air Base/Ibaraki Airport. Ibaraki Airport is accompanied with Hyakuri Air Base of Japan Air Self-Defence Force, and they have a couple of parallel runways, 03L/21R and 03R/21L, with 200-meter separation. At the time of the incident, some workers were on duties on one (possibly temporary closed) runway 03R. But the Skyhawk approached to that runway which was different from the cleared runway 03L by the Hyakuri Tower. The pilot excuted a go-around following a caution by the tower at only 150 meters short of the runway 03R threshold. The second approach was successful on the correct active runway 03L. The sole pilot, three passengers and the workers on the ground were unhurt.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140920-00000554-san-soci
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2098