Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170029

Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn High Ercall, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ712: Took off for Night Flying Test. 03/07/1943.
On a NFT stalled off a steep turn and spun from 5,000ft to 2,000ft. Extensive external damage was done.”
Crew:
Sgt (1800918) Richard George ALDWORTH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (obs.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Report No.: W1581