Accident XtremeAir Xtreme 3000 D-EYKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170041

Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:16:30
Type:XtremeAir Xtreme 3000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EYKS
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lido, Venice -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Nicelli Airport Lido Venice, Italy
Destination airport:Nicelli Airport Lido Venice, Itlay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during third and final day of "Fly Venice 2014" air show over Lido Venice. It was the third time that this show was organized. Italian aerobatics champion pilot of international fame Francesco Fornabaio did not survive the fatal accident, which occurred during his second performance of the day.

On the pilot's Facebook page D-EYKS was identified as an Xtreme 3000. The manufacturer's website suggests that D-EYKS was the Xtreme XA-41 prototype.

Sources:

https://www.agi.it/en/italy/news/ultralight_crashes_in_venice_killing_pilot_201409212020-cro-ren1032
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/PRIMOPIANO/CRONACA/aereo_caduto_venezia_lido_morto_pilota/notizie/914514.shtml
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MslFg27lUuA&feature=youtu.be (low quality)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8HnBVgeMpdc&feature=youtu.be (high quality)

Media: