Incident Schleicher ASK 21 F-CITT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170059

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2014
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CITT
MSN: 21779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Le Pêchereau -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFEG
Destination airport:LFEG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider sustained substantial damages in an offshore landing at Le Pêchereau. The Crew was forced to land due to the bad weather conditions.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.37.pdf