Accident Denney Kitfox 2 G-TOMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170073

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TOMZ
MSN: PFA 172-1197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rectory Farm, on Barford Road, Tempsford, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandy, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who owned the aircraft, took off from his private strip at 07:52 hours, and departed on a southerly track towards Sandy Airfield. This was a route he flew regularly, when the weather permitted, as a means of getting to his place of work. He normally flew the route at between 2,000 feet and 4,000 feet, at a speed of between 70 knots and 80 knots. At approximately 07:25 hours he called on the Microlight Common Frequency to inform Sandy Airfield traffic that he was approaching the airfield.

An eyewitness was in her garden when she saw an aircraft which appeared to be banking steeply before entering a steep dive. The aircraft started to rotate and the speed of the rotation seemed to increase as it descended, before it disappeared from view behind bushes. The witness saw no other aircraft in the sky at the same time

G-TOMZ was located shortly afterwards by the emergency services, in a field 2.7 nautical miles to the south of St Neots. The pilot had sustained fatal injuries. Contemporary press and media reports named the deceased pilot as Stephen John Spavins, aged 46, who was also the registered owner of the aircraft. The registration G-TOMZ was cancelled by the CAA on 19 May 2015 as "destroyed" and the registered owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54dc6f81ed915d514100001a/Denney_Kitfox_G-TOMZ_and_Cessna_F177RG_G-AZTW_02-15.pdf
2. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/story/2015-04-29/inquest-into-pilot-killed-in-mid-air-collision/
3. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/bedfordshire-plane-crash-photos-wreckage-4312030
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-29326352
5. http://www.bedfordshire-news.co.uk/index.html
6. http://www.biggleswadetoday.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-in-mid-air-collision-was-commuting-to-work-in-microlight-1-6316862
7. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=91687
8. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-29340627
9. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2766903/Pilot-killed-mid-air-collision-two-single-seat-light-aircraft-Bedfordshire-farmland.html
10. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media: