Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170079

Date:Monday 22 September 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:E'Scape Airtours & Charters
Registration: ZS-RUU
MSN: 10619
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Underberg area -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pennygum Country Cottages, Underberg, KwaZulu-Natal province
Destination airport:Pennygum Country Cottages, Underberg, KwaZulu-Natal province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was carrying out an alien plant species survey when it crashed. Both occupants died in the crash.

Probable Cause/s
1 The helicopter’s tail boom was severed/cut off by the main rotor blades during an evasive action to prevent a collision with electrical power lines. As a result, the helicopter collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ladysmithgazette.co.za/26117/chopper-crash-claims-life-local-pilot/
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9362.pdf