Wirestrike Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N99FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170106

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2014
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99FL
MSN: 1570
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:601 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Sonoma Skypark Airport (0Q9), Sonoma, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that about 10 minutes after departing, with the airplane configured for cruise flight at about 2,000 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power. The airplane began to descend and the pilot spotted a road to perform an emergency landing. Around 750 feet agl the pilot then turned on the fuel wing tank valves, but the engine failed to restart. The road became obscured by trees due to an s-bend and as he descended closer, he observed a vehicle ahead. As he turned away from the road, the airplane struck power lines that were along the road. The airframe structure was substantially damaged.

The pilot later stated that he believed that the engine experienced a loss of power due to the fuel valves being off on the wing tanks. The system was designed as such that each wing tank had a shut off valve prior to the fuel reaching a five gallon header tank. He thought it was likely that the airplane was able to depart and be in cruise for the 10 minute duration by exhausting all of the fuel that was in the header tank. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which resulted in an engine failure due to fuel starvation and subsequent collision with power lines during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location