Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170155

Date:Saturday 27 September 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen
Owner/operator:Carrer Salgareda (TV) Aeroclub
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salgareda, Treviso Airport -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie G. Carrer (TV)
Destination airport:Aviosuperficie G. Carrer (TV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off the aircraft has not taken off and crashed.
Others report that the plane stalled during the climb a few meters above the runway and crashed.
The plane caught fire and the pilot died.
The pilot was 79 years old.

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/veneto/notizie/2014/09/27/cade-ultraleggero-morto-il-pilota_b268cf4d-a454-4796-a50c-0fdac98d525f.html
http://www.inae.it/
http://tribunatreviso.gelocal.it/treviso/cronaca/2014/09/27/news/ennesimo-dramma-del-volo-ultraleggero-si-schianta-a-salgareda-1.10008469
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/PAY/TREVISO_PAY/si_232_schiantato_al_suolo_con_il_suo_aereo_ultraleggero_ed_232_morto_carbonizzato./notizie/926413.shtml

Images:

SOURCE INAE WWW.INAE.IT