Accident Avia BH.11 HB-ORI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170170

Date:Saturday 31 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Avia BH.11
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-ORI
MSN: 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klippeneck/Spaichingen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Klippeneck
Destination airport:Klippeneck
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seater towing plane crashed from 30 meters height after take-off.
The 22year old pilot belonged to a Swiss glider club which was training for the German gliding championships.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 3 June 1952, p1
https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/: Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne 127, 2.6.1952, p.2