Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc AR522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170179

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AR522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 miles south of the Isles of Scilly -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Perranporth
Narrative:
Spitfire AR522 was damaged and dived into the sea after being fired on, by mistake, by a Mustang of No. 414 Squadron, RCAF during a convoy patrol.

The pilot was killed, as was the Mustang pilot, whose plane was then shot down by Spitfires.

F/O Lloyd Woodrow Powell DFC, RCAF killed by accident on an air operation.
R.I.P.
Lloyd Powell was never found and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304173358/http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1943-crash-log