Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170228

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:English Channel at Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Hurn
Narrative:
Mosquito MM563: Took off at 02:20 hrs for Night Patrol over Normandy. 13/06/1944
During patrol they encountered a HE177, but the Mosquito MM563 was hit by something.
The fight ended. Landing Ok at 05:25 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (125937) Frank Clifford ELLIS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (160735) Peter Charles WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF