Gear-up landing Incident Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170234

Date:Monday 29 September 2014
Time:23:00.
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Davis Monthan Air Force Base, Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis Monthan AFB (KDMA)
Destination airport:Davis Monthan AFB (KDMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to deploy its landing gear. The pilot performed a belly landing. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.jrn.com/kgun9/news/Hard-landing-at-DM-adds-fuel-to-A-10-fire-in-Congressional-race-277696061.html
http://arizonadailyindependent.com/2014/10/01/d-m-runway-reopened-following-a-10-hard-landing-october-visitor-training-scheduled/

http://www.northropgrumman.com/Capabilities/A10ThunderboltII/Pages/default.aspx