Incident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub D-EKHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170247

Date:Monday 31 May 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKHO
MSN: 18-6113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schmalhof -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Schmalhof
Destination airport:St Johann
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees after take-off due to down draft while towing glider (Bergfalke II). Glider landed safely.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 2 June 1965, p10
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/