Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N4937L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170342

Date:Monday 6 October 2014
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4937L
MSN: 28-4305
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grove Field Airport (1W1), Camas, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Up to 12 planes were destroyed in a hangar fire, which destroyed 12-14 hangars at the airport.
Destroyed:
- Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee (N4937L)
- Beechcraft Bonanza
- Beechcraft Bonanza
- Cessna 180
- Cessna 140
- Cessna Cardinal
- ......

Sources:

http://www.koin.com/2014/10/06/2nd-alarm-fire-breaks-out-at-grove-field-airport/
http://www.columbian.com/news/2014/oct/07/planes-hangers-airport-grove-field-fire-camas/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4937L