Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo SE-GBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170352

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Abal Air (AB Anders Löfberg)
Registration: SE-GBS
MSN: 31-7400984
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Östersund/Frösön airport - ESNZ -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport: Östersund/Frösön airport (ESNZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged 1 April 1991 in a storm whilst parked at Östersund/Frösön airport (ESNZ). Repaired by Nyge Air including new left wing. To Finland and became OH-MRS in August 1993 (after repairs), then back to Sweden as SE-GBS again on 20 December 2000. Withdrawn from use 14 March 2013, thence to the USA as N45NH in May 2014. Re-registered in the UK as G-UKCS on 3 February 2016.

Sources:

1. http://lae.blogg.se/2014/september/nagra-navajo-i-nykoping.html
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=1632
3. http://www.airframes.org/reg/segbs
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45NH
5. https://www.facebook.com/SywellAerodrome/photos/a.486875554656360.118621.430463773630872/1093996033944306/
6. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=UKCS

Media:

Piper PA-31-310 Navajo G-UKCS at Sumbirgh, Shetland 3 October 2016: Piper PA-31 G-UKCS IMG 5796 (30096034625)