Incident Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170380

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:
Type:Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loktak Lake -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Japanese war planes called Oscar were shot down by allied forces during the Battle of Imphal.
They crashed into Loktak Lake, India.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150317230212/http://mizzima.com/mizzima-news/regional/item/13576-new-search-for-world-war-ii-aircraft-wrecks-to-begin-in-india
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/India/Wreckage-sites-of-3-WW-II-fighter-planes-at-Loktak-Lake-identified/articleshow/44672588.cms