Accident Rihn DR-107 One Design VH-EGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170388

Date:Friday 10 October 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RODS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rihn DR-107 One Design
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EGT
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Goolwa Airport (YGWA), Goolwa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Goolwa, YGWA
Destination airport:Goolwa, YGWA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 10 October 2014, the pilot of an amateur-built One Design DR-107 aircraft, registered VH-EGT, was performing low-level aerobatic manoeuvres.
The manoeuvres were being performed to the east of Goolwa Airport, South Australia.
Witnesses described the aircraft performing a series of similar manoeuvres. Each involved a vertical climb and tumbling manoeuvre followed by a vertical dive and a low-altitude recovery.
Witnesses reported that, during recovery from the last vertical dive, the aircraft collided with terrain. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and the pilot was fatally injured.

Contributing factors:
- The aircraft collided with terrain while the pilot was attempting to recover from an aerobatic manoeuvre at low level.

Other factors that increased risk:
- Although suggested by Civil Aviation Advisory Publication 155-1(0) Aerobatics, the pilot probably did not undertake a peer review of their aerobatic performance in the preceding 15 months to the accident.
- The Civil Aviation Safety Authority did not require builders of amateur-built experimental aircraft to produce a flight manual, or equivalent, for their aircraft following flight testing. Without a flight manual the builder, other pilots and subsequent owners do not have reference to operational and performance data necessary to safely operate the aircraft. [Safety issue]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-163.aspx#.VDeCMcn4cwk.twitter

http://www.victorharbortimes.com.au/story/2616808/breaking-news-pilot-dies-in-light-plane-crash-at-goolwa/?cs=1285#slide=1
https://au.gwn7.yahoo.com/w1/news/a/-/national/25230739/one-person-dies-in-sa-light-plane-crash/