Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-KMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170414

Date:Sunday 5 October 2014
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KMS
MSN: 18263382
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sena Madureira, AC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manoel Urbano, AC
Destination airport:Rio Branco, AC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine fell into a dense forest area in Sena Madureira, AC. The pilot was rescued three days later with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2014/10/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-interior-do-acre.html
http://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2014/10/piloto-conta-como-sobreviveu-tres-acidentes-aereos-no-acre.html
http://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2014/10/sobrevivi-tomando-agua-diz-piloto-resgatado-apos-3-dias-em-floresta.html
https://contilnetnoticias.com.br/noticias-policiais/12454-aeronave-que-caiu-em-sena-madureira-ficou-preso-a-arvores-confira-as-imagens-do-acidente-aereo