Incident Murphy Moose VH-MFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170432

Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:
Type:Murphy Moose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MFM
MSN: 205SR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coombabah Lakes environmental reserve, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Southport (SHQ/YSPT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Southport Airport (YSPT), in Southport, Queensland, the aircraft, an amateur built Murphy Moose, impacted wooded terrain, sustaining substantial damage and seriously injuring the sole pilot onboard.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/plane-crashes-near-airfield-in-gold-coast-suburb/story-fnii5v6w-1227087933439
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&collection=casa_aircraft_register&form=&query=&meta_v_sand=Mfm&Search=Search&session=1344335542

http://www.globalaircraftimages.com/registration/VH-MFM