Incident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170495

Date:Friday 23 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:435th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0894
MSN: 183-1182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuddeback Range, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after pull up loss of main gear door, flap and stabilizer damaged. Loss of control. Pilot ejected

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002