Incident Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter 57-0926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170501

Date:Thursday 17 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:436th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-0926
MSN: 183-1243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:George AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:George AFB CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flamed out during approach at Luke AFB just after gear problems, aircraft impact 1500ft end of runway. Pilot didn't eject but was injured

Sources:

1. http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
2. US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002