Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N612SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170511

Date:Thursday 16 October 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sohail Air Ventures
Registration: N612SP
MSN: 172S8594
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Big Bear City Airport (L35), Big Bear City, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Destination airport:Big Bear, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight during daytime visual meteorological conditions over mountainous terrain. He reported that, about 30 minutes into the flight, the engine began to lose power. The airplane descended into a box canyon, and the pilot then attempted to maneuver the airplane to initiate a 180-degree turn out of the canyon toward lower terrain. The airplane continued to descend, and the stall warning horn sounded, so the pilot decided to land in trees.
First responders reported that the wing fuel tanks were breached and that fuel had drained out through holes in the wings. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location