Accident Hughes Aero Predator N912AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170513

Date:Thursday 16 October 2014
Time:18:30
Type:Hughes Aero Predator
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912AM
MSN: PC03079XW3
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noland Road, Branson, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Branson, MO
Destination airport:Branson, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the sport pilot, following an hour long personal flight in the experimental light sport powered parachute, he made an off airfield approach to an open field next to his home. He reported that he established a normal approach to the field and lost control of the powered parachute during the landing. He reported that the powered parachute impacted a retaining wall that stood between the field and his home. The powered parachute sustained substantial damage to the airframe.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the powered parachute prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

The FAA aviation safety inspector assigned to the accident reported that the pilot had a habit of landing in the open field next to his home. During the accident approach, the pilot made the approach with a tail wind and then attempted to abort the landing. However, the pilot was unable to establish a climb and the powered parachute impacted a retaining wall that separated the open field and the pilot's home.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control when executing a landing with a tailwind, resulting in impact with a retaining wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=912AM

Location