Incident Cessna 182A Skylane PR-PEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170520

Date:Thursday 16 October 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-PEX
MSN: 34664
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boituva, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDOI
Destination airport:SDOI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 model plane with two people on board, flipped during landing at the Nacional Center Skydiving in Boituva, SP. One of the occupants suffered minor injuries and the other was sent to the hospital with suspected head injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/2014/10/aviao-monomotor-capota-ao-tentar-pousar-em-boituva.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2014/10/policia-investiga-se-falha-tecnica.html