Incident Airbus A330 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170614

Date:Thursday 23 October 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Airbus A330
Owner/operator:Hainan Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-231 operated by China Eastern Airlines and an Airbus A330 of Hainan Airlines suffered minor damage in a ground collision at Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK), China.
The A321 was performing flight MU2114 to Xi'an Xianyang International Airport (XIY) and the A330 was performing flight HU7809 to Guangzhou (CAN).
The A330 contacted the rudder of the A321, causing a small tear. There were no personal injuries.

Flight HU7809 departed with a delay of six hours. This flight was operated by A330-200 B-6089. It is unclear if this was a replacement aircraft or if this was the aircraft involved in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wcarn.com/news/38/38658.html