Accident Papa 51 Thunder Mustang N244SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170632

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Papa 51 Thunder Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244SW
MSN: GITM025
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:352 hours
Engine model:Ryan Falconer Racing Engines Falconer V12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Globe, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (57AZ)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (57AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice instrument approaches. He added that, after completing a practice instrument approach, executing the published missed approach procedure, and climbing to 6,500 ft mean sea level, he felt a reduction in power, followed by an rpm gauge reading of 0. The pilot subsequently made an off-field emergency landing to a dry river bed, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that one of the three bolts that secures the main crank drive pulley to the associated damper was separated from the pulley and that the two bolts that remained in the pulley were loose. Additionally, both the left and right ignition leads were separated from their associated crank sensor plugs. Signatures on the main crank drive pulley’s reluctor teeth were indicative of the main pulley having contacted the idler pulley, and the idler arm subsequently separating from the pulley. This likely resulted in two accessory belts becoming unsecure, both crank sensor plugs becoming dislodged, and the subsequent total loss of engine power.
A review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine had accumulated about 190 hours since its most recent overhaul. The pilot/owner stated that, when he reassembled the main crank drive pulley to the overhauled engine, he followed the procedures outlined in the engine’s repair manual by torqueing each bolt to 35 ft-lbs of pressure and applying a thread-locking compound. However, visual and spectrographic analysis of material in the threads of the two recovered bolts did not detect signatures of the required thread-locking compound. Although this finding suggests that no thread-locking compound was used, it is not conclusive evidence that the compound was not applied during its most recent reassembly. Thus, the reason for the bolts becoming unsecured could not be conclusively determined.

Probable Cause: The separation of the main crank drive pulley from the engine’s accessory section due to three of its securing bolts backing out of their holes, which subsequently resulted in two accessory belts becoming unsecure, both crank sensor plugs becoming dislodged, the ignition source to the engine being interrupted, and the total loss of engine losing total power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N244SW

Location

Media: