Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170644

Date:Friday 2 October 1942
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Goldsborough, north of Whitby -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a bombing mission to Poland, the Halifax ran out of fuel and was ditched in a field. The crew survived, plane the plane was considered a write off.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/42/w7776.html