Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170649

Date:Thursday 17 December 1942
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5666
MSN: KM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Üdinghausen-Warringhof, Melle, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:Nienburg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waddington for a bombing operation against Nienburg/Weser.

The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 1.-3./H. Abt. 42 and of the 1. & 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 743; crashed.

80082 Fg Off R R Michell - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 868.
1225763 Sgt J K Alger - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 900.
R/78129 Flt Sgt G T Graham RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 927.
R/109941 Sgt H Brown RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 916.
Sgt E H Crew
R/85948 Sgt E H Bundy RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 917.
Air Gunner: 616549 Flt Sgt John Kinghorn - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 26 Row C Grave 13.
Air Gunner: 744503 Sgt William George Sheppard - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 26 Row C Grave 17. RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3/PoW Number 917.
Air Gunner: 744503 Sgt William George Sheppard - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 26 Row C Grave 17.

Sources:

http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/44%20squadron.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archives The Early Years Part 3 - Theo Boiten
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1942 R5516 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
4 November 1944 PB192 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 2 Darup, Nottuln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o