Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk VH-ZZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170691

Date:Monday 27 October 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ZZD
MSN: 17254242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Putty, Singleton Shire, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballarat via Wangaratta and Temora (TEM/YTEM), NSW
Destination airport:Luskintyre Airfield, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to fatigue and a loss of situational awareness, the pilot attempted a precautionary short field landing in a paddock on rising ground. Following a missed approach, the pilot initiated 'go-around' but rate of climb was insufficient to clear trees 200 m beyond the selected paddock. The aircraft impacted trees and was written off, the pilot was seriously injured. Press reports variously and incorrectly claimed (1) a landing and refuelling at Mudgee, which did not occur on this flight and (2) that the aircraft ran out of fuel (40 litres drained from tanks on recovery of aircraft).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.theherald.com.au/story/2654384/pilot-injured-in-light-plane-crash/?cs=305
http://www.mudgeeguardian.com.au/story/2655051/putty-plane-crash-pilot-suffers-serious-chest-head-injuries/?cs=12
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-ZZD.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-173.aspx